Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: A question about graphics resolution  (Read 14596 times)

Offline Sacro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
A question about graphics resolution
« on: May 01, 2011, 09:24:41 AM »
The game loads for me at 640 x 400 and can't be changed through the options. It looks abysmal on my 22 inch widescreen monitor. I googled this and it seems some people are running it at 1024 x 768 does anyone know how they managed this and is that the max resolution?

I know the game is supposed to look old school but I was hoping to tweak it a little bit. Any help appreciated.

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2347
    • View Profile
Re: A question about graphics resolution
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2011, 10:00:03 AM »
When you say "can't be changed on the options" which options are you referring to?  It you mean the in-game options, you are right.  But there is a file called WINSETUP.EXE which lets you change some of the graphics options.  Look in the game's folder for the file.

Offline Sacro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: A question about graphics resolution
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2011, 10:29:00 AM »
Thanks for the reply Dave. I ran the winsetup file from the game directory and it shows the graphics resolution as 640x400 but there's nowhere on that screen to change it even if I click the advanced button.

I'm running Win7 Ultimate 64 bit if that makes any difference. I noticed someone else with the same OS had problems with sound (I haven't). The game runs fine I just can't change resolution.

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2347
    • View Profile
Re: A question about graphics resolution
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2011, 08:24:29 AM »
Ah.  I see the problem.  There should be a drop-down menu called "Graphics filter".  It's currently set at 2x (bringing the 320 x 200 game up to 640 x 400).  You can set it to 3x or 4x. 

Offline wcb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: A question about graphics resolution
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2011, 04:58:48 AM »
I cannot get my Asus NV series Windows 7 64 to accept any filter but the 2x option, meaning i cant play the game larger than 640x400. Also i cannot play in full screen mode as the game crashes unless you hold the mouse on the window (even though i tried all solutions given in another thread - changing battery to high performance/screen bit from 32 to 16/running as admin etc) No switching of settings allows full screen playback.

I also tried forcing the Nvidia gpu to run but it wont (similar to the gta4 bug on windows 7 nvidia cards)

hmmm :/

Offline rainerben78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Kanaren Urlaub
Re: A question about graphics resolution
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2011, 12:41:37 PM »
Hello, ive got exactly the same problem. My rigg spects are W7 64bit Ultimate and a Gigabyte Nvidia 9800Gt with 1gb DDR5 memory. Any advice?   ??? Thanks.

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2347
    • View Profile
Re: A question about graphics resolution
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2011, 01:16:34 PM »
Hm.  This problem has come up yesterday as well!  If the battery settings trick doesn't work, my best advice is to go to the AGS tech forums and ask there (AGS being the engine that the game was programmed in).  Normally this is something I'd do on your behalf, but since I'm sure they'll have specific questions about your system, you'd be in a better position to answer than I would be.  So sorry about this.

Offline westarm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: A question about graphics resolution
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2011, 08:32:53 AM »
On my HP Pavilion laptop, I have the resolution set to PC Mobile, 800X600 and it runs full screen.

westarm

Offline Dostoyevsky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: A question about graphics resolution
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2011, 12:25:31 PM »
Just bought the game off Steam! Seems cool so far, but having some odd resolution issues as well.

Running it on a Dell Vostro laptop (WinXP), I can run in 3x or 4x when connected to an external monitor, but on the laptop screen only 3x in windowed mode or only 2x fullscreen. I've tried messing with the battery and aspect ratio options, but the best I can get is a fullscreened 800x600 on a 1366x768 screen...? Any other options I can mess with I haven't thought of?