Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: Cannot run in Direct3D  (Read 7786 times)

Offline The Fold

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Cannot run in Direct3D
« on: February 24, 2011, 05:00:09 PM »
Hi there,

I'm trying to run the game with the Direct3D driver so I can use FRAPS and capture some gameplay footage. However when selecting it from the setup and selecting any of the filters, I get the following message:

An error has occurred. Please contact the game author for support, as this is likely to be a scripting error and not a bug in AGS.
(ACI version 3.21.1111)

Error: This plugin is not compatible with the Direct3D driver.

The game runs fine with DirectDraw, but FRAPS doesn't detect it and other recording solutions I've tried (Camtasia, CamStudio) aren't giving me a good quality recording.

I'm running Windows 7 x64 on a laptop. I saw the other thread and my battery state was already on high performance which has had no effect.

Any ideas?

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2460
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run in Direct3D
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2011, 05:58:09 PM »
Hi Fold.  Unfortunately, the game can not run in Direct3D mode.  The reason for this is because the game uses a plugin that only works with DirectDraw.  If Fraaps won't work, I know others have managed to record video footage using other types of software.  I use Camtasia, myself.  I'll ask Josh (the developer) and see what he uses.

Offline The Fold

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run in Direct3D
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2011, 02:44:09 AM »
Thanks for the response  :) I've been telling my subscribers that I'm going to feature Gemini Rue for a while now so it'd be great to get something recorded :)

Edit: I have tried Camtasia, but it keeps capturing the mouse pointer in the centre of the screen. If I run in windowed mode it does the same, but the pointer follows the crosshair. I'm not overly familiar with the software so if I'm missing a setting I'd appreciate some assistance :)

Edit 2: I found that going into Effects | Options in the recording window and then in the Cursor tab unticking 'Make cursor effects editable in Camtasia Studio' seems to have done the trick. I need to test it a little more, but it looks promising :)
« Last Edit: February 25, 2011, 04:42:26 AM by The Fold »

Offline The Fold

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run in Direct3D
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2011, 05:25:47 AM »
Camtasia certainly did record quite well, but there seems to be a slight audio sync issue that was variable throughout my recording. I'm still playing around with it, but this is proving frustrating :(