Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: question  (Read 16580 times)

Soth

  • Guest
question
« on: February 24, 2011, 03:41:50 PM »
Just a quick a something, is there not supposed be any picture for game icon? Nothing important,  just thought it seemed a bit weird.  ;D

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2521
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2011, 03:56:11 PM »
You know, there was one tester who encountered that same problem but nobody else did.  There is indeed supposed to be an icon.  Could you tell me your system stats?  I'm curious to see if you have anything in common with the other person.

CheekyBoinc

  • Guest
Re: question
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2011, 03:58:41 PM »
This icon? :)



[attachment deleted by admin]

Soth

  • Guest
Re: question
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2011, 04:19:15 PM »
Yes, that icon. :p

system stats::

Windows XP Service Pack 3
Intel Core 2 Duo E4600 2.40 GHz
Nvidia Geforce 9600 GT
Western Digital Caviar SE16 500GB SATA2
MSI P6NGM-FD (motherboard)

Offline arj0n

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2011, 05:25:57 PM »
I also have no icon shown for the game's 'Gemini Rue.exe' and the 'winsetup.exe'.
(The file 'GeminiRue_Setup_v1.exe' doesn't have an icon too b.t.w.)

Specs:
Win XP SP3
AMD Duron-1000
512 MB
ASUS V9520 Magic/128 [128 MB]

Regards,
Arj0n

Offline Nathan Allen Pinar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Composer & Sound Designer of Gemini Rue and Technobablyon
    • View Profile
    • Nathan Allen Pinard
Re: question
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2011, 06:06:22 PM »
This is usually a registry thing in some cases. If you use one of those clean up programs like CCleaner, that may solve the issue.

Offline cmilano

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2011, 12:39:26 AM »
Hi, I'm experiencing error while in game, I suspect it might be a bug that slipped by the testers.. Where do I report this?

EDIT:

This is the error message I'm getting.


I have screenshot(s) of the moment it happened in game too, before crashing, I would upload them if I can find a spoiler tag :\
« Last Edit: February 25, 2011, 02:08:56 AM by cmilano »

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2521
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2011, 06:30:44 AM »
Hi.

PM me and tell me what happened to make this crash occur.

Offline saikofish

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2011, 10:00:16 AM »
You know, there was one tester who encountered that same problem but nobody else did. 

You mean me? I mentioned it during beta testing but I don't remember getting a response to this. It's still happening to me on the final build :(

Nathan: I just ran CCleaner, I don't know if it did anything icon-related...

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2521
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2011, 10:01:39 AM »
It happened to you too?  Man.  I'll definitely have to look into this.  Thanks, everyone!

Bender

  • Guest
Re: question
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2011, 10:14:50 AM »
No icon for me neither.

Windows XP SP3
Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 2.66GHz
2 Go RAM
Nvidia Geforce 8600 GTS

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2521
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2011, 10:17:32 AM »
Windows XP service pack 3 seems to be common denominator, but that system is to common I'm surprised it never came up before.  Looking into it.  Stay tuned!

Wilson

  • Guest
Re: question
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2011, 07:08:45 AM »
Ah, I also have this problem, in fact I posted a topic with an icon I made myself. I thought it was extremely odd that the game should come with no icon. I also have Windows XP Service Pack 3, so it may well have something to do with it.

Offline frederic09

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #13 on: February 27, 2011, 04:38:54 PM »
it's still strange, i had the same problem with the full version, and not the demo.

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2521
    • View Profile
Re: question
« Reply #14 on: February 27, 2011, 04:59:22 PM »
I am guessing this has to do with the installer program i used, called Inno Setup.  But this begs the question of why it hasn't happened before?  I've been wrapping all my games with this software ever since The Shivah in 2006.  I've contacted various tech forums and hopefully somebody will have an answer for me.  Sorry about this!  Fortunately, the game should still run fine.