Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: [Tech] Gemini Rue and Windows 7 64Bit  (Read 84038 times)

Offline CheekyBoinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
[Tech] Gemini Rue and Windows 7 64Bit
« on: February 24, 2011, 10:43:47 AM »
Dave's note: This problem has been reported a few times, so I'm making it a sticky
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hai!

Gemini Rue (Demo) is not working an Windows 7 64 Bit.
My Spec:

Intel Core I5
4GB Ram
Intel HD GPU/Nvidia GT 325M

It freezes on startup (admin mode not working/compat mode not working).
It only works in window mode _and_ when i click on the window. If i
release the mouse, its not working. If i click into the window, its not working.
Its unplayable.

The game would be a "instant buy" and i would like to recommend it.
But...yeah. Its not working :(

I really would like to play the game today :(

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: April 21, 2011, 10:24:39 AM by DaveGilbert »

Offline arj0n

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2011, 11:05:33 AM »
Hey CheekyBoinc,

I can verify that Gemini Rue demo does run properly on Win7 64bit here.

My specs:
Intel Xeon W3550
6GB Ram
nVidia Quadro FX 380

So it seems to be a local problem on your PC...
Did you manually edit the .cfg file?
« Last Edit: February 24, 2011, 11:13:59 AM by arj0n »

Offline CheekyBoinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2011, 11:11:48 AM »
Quote
So it seems to be a local problem on your PC...

Yes. Okay. So..any hint or solution for my problem?

Edit:
Quote
Did you manually edit the .cfg file?

Yes to try the windowed mode :/
« Last Edit: February 24, 2011, 11:16:45 AM by CheekyBoinc »

Offline frederic09

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2011, 11:34:29 AM »
could you try updating your drivers (including your mouse one) ?

Offline CheekyBoinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2011, 11:42:18 AM »
Quote
could you try updating your drivers (including your mouse one) ?

Hi frederic09.

Checked. Drivers are up-to-date. No Win7 Updates.

Its curious to see that if i click on the window bar its working. If i release the cursor, its freezing :/

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2011, 12:21:08 PM »
Hm.  I know there's an issue with 16 bit games playing in windowed mode on windows 7 computers.  Have you tried lowering your color resolution to 16 bit?  And out of curiousity, what happens when you play in fullscreen mode?

Also, I'd recommend using the Winsetup file instead of editing the config file manually.  Just to be on the safe side.

-Dave

Offline CheekyBoinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2011, 12:39:22 PM »
Hi Dave!

Quote
And out of curiousity, what happens when you play in fullscreen mode?

I choose "window mode" cause its not working in fullscreen mode :)

Quote
Also, I'd recommend using the Winsetup file instead of editing the config file manually

Okay :) Nice tool. DX9 Mode dont work here :/ (see pic)

Quote
Have you tried lowering your color resolution to 16 bit?

Now its working in window mode :D But not fullscreen :( Same problem as before.


[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2011, 12:43:07 PM »
Stupid question - are you running on a laptop by any chance?  This exact same thing happened to me (freeze-up in fullscreen mode) when I switched over to a Win7 laptop (made by Asus).  I spent two hours on the phone with tech support and they finally figured out that I had to switch my battery settings to "high performance" mode.  I don't know if you have that same option, but if you do give it a whirl.

Offline CheekyBoinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2011, 12:50:21 PM »
Quote
had to switch my battery settings to "high performance" mode.  I don't know if you have that same option, but if you do give it a whirl.

_That_ fixed the problems -.- thx :D
Now i will enjoy the game :) Hope you already send out the "full game" links :D

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2011, 01:07:24 PM »
When the tech support guy gave me that suggestion I thought he was crazy.  Then I tried it and called him a genius.  Happy I was able to pay the favor forward!  Enjoy the game. :)

Offline Lestaticon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2011, 01:50:56 PM »
Nice tip. I'll probably be playing the game on my new Asus laptop. I usually run it in performance mode, but I'm interested in what could be causing that behavior. I thought it would just throttle back my CPU when idle.
Perhaps an incompatibility with that feature and the game. Maybe the CPU is not throttling back up. I may experiment with that.

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #11 on: February 24, 2011, 01:57:46 PM »
It has something to do with DirectDraw, which is the graphics mode that Gemini Rue uses.  I'm not sure of the details, but I think that in the standard battery mode, the memory that would be used for displaying DirectDraw gets closed off.  Or something like that.  All I know is that changing it to "performance mode" works. :)

Offline hedgefield

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #12 on: February 24, 2011, 06:24:37 PM »
I had a similar problem with the full version, although it wasn't solved by switching to High Performance but by going into the monitor settings and dropping the color depth down to 16bit. I actually had to do that yesterday aswell to get Heart of Darkness working. It's a bit cumbersome, but when it comes to gaming I've gotten used to 'cumbersome' on this ASUS laptop by now :)

For the record, the symptoms I experienced were that the game would start fine, and I'd hear the rain from the main menu, but the image would be frozen on the loading screen. Only by moving the mouse back and forth sections of the screen would update to the current frame and then freeze again. Very weird. But I think it was because GR was running under my Intel HD GPU, and not my Nvidia GPU (I have two GPU's that switch dynamically, but for the life of me I can't get GR to use the Nvidia card).

Anyway, it works now, so problem solved!

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #13 on: February 24, 2011, 06:33:04 PM »
Hey, you managed to register.  Welcome!

Glad you got it working in the end. 

-Dave

Offline CheekyBoinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Gemini Rue (Demo) not working on Windows 7 64Bit
« Reply #14 on: February 24, 2011, 06:35:28 PM »
Quote
For the record, the symptoms I experienced were that the game would start fine, and I'd hear the rain from the main menu, but the image would be frozen on the loading screen. Only by moving the mouse back and forth sections of the screen would update to the current frame and then freeze again. Very weird. But I think it was because GR was running under my Intel HD GPU, and not my Nvidia GPU (I have two GPU's that switch dynamically, but for the life of me I can't get GR to use the Nvidia card).

Exact the problem i had :)