Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: Alternative font?  (Read 3256 times)

Offline mrTentacle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Alternative font?
« on: February 19, 2016, 06:59:26 PM »
Hi

Love your games!
Is there a way to change the font? Especially the smaller one is really hard for me to read..

Offline Dakobah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
Re: Alternative font?
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2016, 09:05:20 AM »
I don't think that it is possible in game however if you go to win setup.exe in the directory of the game there maybe some settings to change the resolution to make the font bigger, just guessing here but that may be your best bet.

Offline mrTentacle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Alternative font?
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2016, 05:16:52 PM »
No luck :(

Offline Yuri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: Alternative font?
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2016, 11:57:54 PM »
I don't think there is an official way to change fonts.
But there was an unofficial trick that worked for me at least on earlier AGS games.
You can try if you want! Just choose some other font you like, place it in the game directory - and name it agsfnt1.ttf and/or agsfnt2.ttf, agsfnt3.ttf, agsfnt4.ttf. One of those names could work (or not).

Offline mrTentacle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Alternative font?
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2016, 11:19:17 AM »
Good idea, didn't work though

"Error: Unable to load font 2, no renderer could load a matching file."

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Alternative font?
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2016, 06:23:24 AM »
Sadly I don't believe you can change the font.

Offline Technocrat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
    • Technocrat Games Homepage
Re: Alternative font?
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2017, 06:12:14 AM »
We had been considering an option for a hi-res font that could be switched on in settings, but the difference in resolution was quite off-putting for people, unfortunately  :(