Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: is it possible to start using Captcha?  (Read 3230 times)

Offline Dakobah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
is it possible to start using Captcha?
« on: June 10, 2015, 07:37:23 AM »
the porn bots are out of control, just wondering if this site could use captcha or if its too legacy for that, maybe change the security questions once a month?


im sure your tired of deleting "moms with huge jugs" on a regular basis too lol.

Offline Yuri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible to start using Captcha?
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2015, 08:27:31 AM »
Just please do not ban actual users :)

Of all forums I use, this was the most difficult to register at, and after that I had been banned here two times without any reason... It's very strange that so many spammers still come here with all those security measures.

Offline Jackie

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible to start using Captcha?
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2015, 11:56:16 AM »
the porn bots are out of control, just wondering if this site could use captcha or if its too legacy for that, maybe change the security questions once a month?


im sure your tired of deleting "moms with huge jugs" on a regular basis too lol.

If I'm not mistaken Dakobah, that there is a captcha on it when you reg.  I believe that security on this forum is down as tight as it will go.  I don't ban anyone unless they have posted spam or porn type pics. I've found that someone removes alot of the spam posts but they don't ban the spammer and so when they come back they post them again because they figure that was ok to post them.
ADMIN

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible to start using Captcha?
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2015, 06:18:25 PM »
Sigh. Yes. Something definitely needs to be done. This forum DOES use a captcha, as well as two security questions. And the spambots keep getting through. I'll contact our web manager and see what can be done. The extreme solution was to complete upgrade to a new system, but that would erase almost a decade's worth of post history which I don't want to do.

Offline jeremywc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: is it possible to start using Captcha?
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2015, 07:28:55 PM »
According to the footer at the bottom, the version of SMF you're running is a few years old. It's possible they're using an exploit to bypass the captchas. It would probably be worthwhile to try patching SMF and probably PHP to their latest possible versions and seeing if that helps at all.

EDIT: Searching for "smf 2.0.6 exploit" does yield some interesting results.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2015, 07:31:44 PM by jeremywc »