Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: Technical Issue  (Read 12288 times)

Offline Frankie Teardrop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Technical Issue
« on: October 10, 2014, 01:27:54 PM »
Hello there,

I downloaded the game yesterday from humble bundle & installed it. So when I start the game then the game is not in "fullscreen". There is a black frame around it, so that the size of the playable screen is a little bit smaller.
Can someone help please?

Thanks from Stuttgart / Germany

PS: Nice font. Can someone tell me the name of that font please?

Offline Manuel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2014, 10:27:26 AM »
Unfortunately I can't help you since I'm not having this issue - but it might make it easier for others to help you if you told us what OS you're on.

Offline Frankie Teardrop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2014, 11:02:00 AM »
Thanks for your answer. I'm playing on a PC with Win 7 (64-bit).
« Last Edit: October 12, 2014, 01:52:14 PM by Frankie Teardrop »

Offline Yuri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2014, 11:56:03 AM »
Frankie Teardrop, you shoud run winsetup.exe from the game's folder (somewhere in C:\Program Files maybe) and try different options there, like turning off 'Run in a window...' and choosing different 'Graphics filter'.

Offline Frankie Teardrop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2014, 01:51:53 PM »
Thanks Yuri, I tried winsetup.exe but the black frame around the game is still there. Strange, never had the problem with a Wadjet Eye Game before ...

Offline Frankie Teardrop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Wanna play 'A Golden Wake' but screen is too little :(
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2014, 11:33:10 AM »
I'm the only one with this issue? I will still be glad if someone has a solution to my problem.

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2014, 03:41:09 PM »
Could you post a screenshot of what you are experiencing?

Offline Frankie Teardrop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2014, 04:09:37 PM »
When i take a screenshot from the game the shot is complete black. Nothing to see. Sorry.
Imagine a screenshot from the game, but a little bit smaller cause there is a black frame around it that the cursor can not reach. Seems I'm the only one with that problem. Maybe I should try the Steam key & look if there is also that problem.

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2014, 04:30:32 PM »
Have you tried playing with the graphics filters? 2x nearest neighbor, 3x nearest neighbor, etc? That usually does the trick when others have this problem.

Offline Frankie Teardrop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2014, 04:41:56 PM »
When i changed the settings from the graphics filter then there is an error message.


Offline Yuri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2014, 09:00:38 PM »
960x600 is a very rare resolution and not usually suppported.
Try 'Graphics filter: 4x nearest-neighbour filter' instead of '3x' - it would be 1280x800 that runs well for me.

Offline Frankie Teardrop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2014, 12:40:28 AM »
Whatever I choose, the error massage is always the same. The only difference when i choose '4x nearest-neighbour filter' is that the message says 1280x800 instead of 960x600.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2014, 08:37:03 AM by Frankie Teardrop »

Offline Grundislav

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #12 on: October 15, 2014, 01:04:57 AM »
Try running it in a window?

Offline Frankie Teardrop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #13 on: October 15, 2014, 08:36:23 AM »
The game is working, but it's not full-screen 'cause of the black frame around the game although I choose the full-screen-option
The only winsetup adjustment that works is with 'Direct Draw 5' & '2x nearest-neighbour filter'.

Offline Yuri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: Technical Issue
« Reply #14 on: October 15, 2014, 11:22:11 AM »
That problem could also depend on your videocard's settings.
For example, with Radeon I sometimes see such black borders in full screen (on certain resolutions) if 'Scaling options' in AMD Catalyst is not set up to 0% for those resolutions.