Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: Resolution?  (Read 8048 times)

Offline ChristopherOdd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Resolution?
« on: November 27, 2012, 06:38:19 PM »
How can I change the resolution in the demo?

Offline SirPrimalform

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution?
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2012, 07:22:30 PM »
There'll be a setup exe file in the game's directory.

Offline BurgerWin24

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution?
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2012, 05:19:02 AM »
For some reason about half of the resolutions that are available in the options menu are unsupported with my Nvidia GTX 460M. I have to play it with the lowest option which is kind of annoying as there are higher resolutions usable with the game. Will there be a fix for this?

Offline SirPrimalform

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution?
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2012, 01:03:55 PM »
For some reason about half of the resolutions that are available in the options menu are unsupported with my Nvidia GTX 460M. I have to play it with the lowest option which is kind of annoying as there are higher resolutions usable with the game. Will there be a fix for this?

You'd have to ask Nvidia, Wadjet Eye didn't have anything to do with your graphics card drivers. :P

Seriously though, I'm not sure what you want fixed. You said your card doesn't support the higher resolutions, what kind of fix do you expect from the game?
« Last Edit: December 06, 2012, 01:05:44 PM by SirPrimalform »

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution?
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2012, 01:15:03 PM »
It also depends on what you mean by "higher resolution." The game was made in 320 x 200 resolution, so it's meant to look blocky and pixellated. The game should scale up to fit your monitor when you run it.

Offline BurgerWin24

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution?
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2012, 01:21:06 PM »
When you look at the options exe in the Primordia folder you'll notice options:

graphics filter: and in the drop down menu it lists:


2x nearest neighbor filter
3x and so on. I noticed that when these options are picked the resolution at the top changes slightly.

Now I would hope that playing on a GTX 460 would allow me to pick the highest setting but once I start the game I get an error saying the software cannot start with the selected settings so I am forced to play in windowed mode at the lowest resolution. It was just a thing I was wondering about as the demo allowed me to play in full screen but the full game isn't. Maybe just bad luck on my part.

Offline DaveGilbert

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2215
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution?
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2012, 01:27:19 PM »
Have you compared the settings of the demo versus the settings of the full game? The best settings are:

-2x nearest neighbor filter
-Direct3D mode
-and leave all the checkboxes on the right side of the window OFF.


Offline SirPrimalform

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution?
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2012, 05:39:04 PM »
Now I would hope that playing on a GTX 460 would allow me to pick the highest setting but once I start the game I get an error saying the software cannot start with the selected settings so I am forced to play in windowed mode at the lowest resolution. It was just a thing I was wondering about as the demo allowed me to play in full screen but the full game isn't. Maybe just bad luck on my part.

Maybe a stupid question, but what is your monitor's native resolution? Also, does the driver control software for your card allow custom resolutions?