Wadjet Eye Games

Author Topic: Window mode?  (Read 12034 times)

Fixonic

  • Guest
Window mode?
« on: June 19, 2012, 06:34:15 PM »
Can I play the Steam version in a window at all? I've tried adding -window to the launch options but it does nothing. Game looks horrible on my monitor. :-(

Fixonic

  • Guest
Re: Window mode?
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2012, 06:43:48 PM »
Nevermind, found out it's -windowed that should be added to the launch options.

Offline Yuri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
    • Questzone
Re: Window mode?
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2012, 12:40:10 AM »
You can also go to your Steam Resonance folder (something like C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\Resonance) and manually run winsetup.exe there to choose options like 'run in a window' etc.

resaka85

  • Guest
Re: Window mode?
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2012, 07:40:29 AM »
Thank you

Tropxe

  • Guest
Re: Window mode?
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2012, 08:20:02 AM »
The game looking horrible can be caused by having AA on. It blurs it in a brute force, "no pixels here, folks!" kind of way. Try turning it off or using Nearest Neighbour instead. Unless you just don't like the pixels in general, in which case windowed mode probably is the way to go. Also, if you have a widescreen monitor, it might be getting stretched horizontally. Mine does that unless I use a hack for my ATI settings (Nvidia users can just use the actual settings of their video card, the ATI settings suck).

maoten

  • Guest
Re: Window mode?
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2012, 03:15:47 AM »
open game folder
right click on "acsetup.cfg" open with notepad

find out the  windowed=0
change the value to 1.

Enjoy window mode.


Offline SamCarterX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Window mode?
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2012, 11:08:16 AM »
open game folder
right click on "acsetup.cfg" open with notepad

find out the  windowed=0
change the value to 1.

Enjoy window mode.



Or...open the game folder.

Open/run winsetup.exe

click the box next to "play in a window instead of fullscreen" so it's checked.

Close winsetup.exe or click "Save and Run".

Enjoy.

Offline snarky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Window mode?
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2012, 10:13:03 AM »
Depending on your computer and how the game was installed, you might need to run winsetup as an administrator. (Right-click on it and choose "Run as Administrator" from the context menu.)