Wadjet Eye Games Community Forum

Wadjet Eye Games => A Golden Wake => Topic started by: Frankie Teardrop on October 10, 2014, 01:27:54 PM

Title: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 10, 2014, 01:27:54 PM
Hello there,

I downloaded the game yesterday from humble bundle & installed it. So when I start the game then the game is not in "fullscreen". There is a black frame around it, so that the size of the playable screen is a little bit smaller.
Can someone help please?

Thanks from Stuttgart / Germany

PS: Nice font. Can someone tell me the name of that font please?
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Manuel on October 12, 2014, 10:27:26 AM
Unfortunately I can't help you since I'm not having this issue - but it might make it easier for others to help you if you told us what OS you're on.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 12, 2014, 11:02:00 AM
Thanks for your answer. I'm playing on a PC with Win 7 (64-bit).
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Yuri on October 12, 2014, 11:56:03 AM
Frankie Teardrop, you shoud run winsetup.exe from the game's folder (somewhere in C:\Program Files maybe) and try different options there, like turning off 'Run in a window...' and choosing different 'Graphics filter'.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 12, 2014, 01:51:53 PM
Thanks Yuri, I tried winsetup.exe but the black frame around the game is still there. Strange, never had the problem with a Wadjet Eye Game before ...
Title: Wanna play 'A Golden Wake' but screen is too little :(
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 14, 2014, 11:33:10 AM
I'm the only one with this issue? I will still be glad if someone has a solution to my problem.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: DaveGilbert on October 14, 2014, 03:41:09 PM
Could you post a screenshot of what you are experiencing?
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 14, 2014, 04:09:37 PM
When i take a screenshot from the game the shot is complete black. Nothing to see. Sorry.
Imagine a screenshot from the game, but a little bit smaller cause there is a black frame around it that the cursor can not reach. Seems I'm the only one with that problem. Maybe I should try the Steam key & look if there is also that problem.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: DaveGilbert on October 14, 2014, 04:30:32 PM
Have you tried playing with the graphics filters? 2x nearest neighbor, 3x nearest neighbor, etc? That usually does the trick when others have this problem.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 14, 2014, 04:41:56 PM
When i changed the settings from the graphics filter then there is an error message.

Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Yuri on October 14, 2014, 09:00:38 PM
960x600 is a very rare resolution and not usually suppported.
Try 'Graphics filter: 4x nearest-neighbour filter' instead of '3x' - it would be 1280x800 that runs well for me.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 15, 2014, 12:40:28 AM
Whatever I choose, the error massage is always the same. The only difference when i choose '4x nearest-neighbour filter' is that the message says 1280x800 instead of 960x600.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Grundislav on October 15, 2014, 01:04:57 AM
Try running it in a window?
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 15, 2014, 08:36:23 AM
The game is working, but it's not full-screen 'cause of the black frame around the game although I choose the full-screen-option
The only winsetup adjustment that works is with 'Direct Draw 5' & '2x nearest-neighbour filter'.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Yuri on October 15, 2014, 11:22:11 AM
That problem could also depend on your videocard's settings.
For example, with Radeon I sometimes see such black borders in full screen (on certain resolutions) if 'Scaling options' in AMD Catalyst is not set up to 0% for those resolutions.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 15, 2014, 01:19:49 PM
Thanks Yuri. The videocard could be really the problem. I have a NVIDIA GeForce GT 320M.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 18, 2014, 02:13:04 PM
'Cause it still bugs me that I have black bars around the game & the playable screen is so little I googled a bit & it seems I'm not the only one with the problem.

"One thing worth noting is that the game is set to fullscreen by default and it doesn’t upscale to higher resolutions, meaning you’ll be playing with black bars around the edges of the screen."
- http://www.cosmosgaming.com/gaming/gaming-reviews/golden-wake-pc/

"There are no resolution options, forcing the game to run in a tiny section of the screen surrounded by four huge black bars."
- http://www.criticalgamer.co.uk/2014/10/09/a-golden-wake-review/

I wonder that I am still the only one who complained about it.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: DaveGilbert on October 20, 2014, 11:20:12 AM
Hm. Reading the thread in more detail. In an earlier post you said that the screen was "a little smaller" then fullsize. So it's not super tiny? I can't see your monitor so  I am guessing that this is the intended design. The game was made at 320 x 200, and in order to keep the proper pixel proportions it scales itself up to fill your monitor using the exact same aspect ratio. (640 x 400,  960 x 600, etc). If that doesn't slot into your monitor size precisely, black bars will be added to the edges.

Is that what is happening?  The playable area is "slightly smaller" then full size? If so, that's as designed. To do otherwise would stretch out the pixels and make everything look ugly. Sorry about that!
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Frankie Teardrop on October 20, 2014, 11:47:48 AM
Thanks for the answer. Didn't know that it was on purpose. I was just wondering 'cause the other Wadjet Eye (or Ben Jordan or any adventure that I played) games didn't have that bars. So yeah the playable area is "slightly smaller" & not "tiny small". Sadly I cannot change the ratio of my monitor to 640 x 400 or 960 x 600. But thanks for your help. Then I will play the game with bars.

PS: Sorry when I was a bit unclear about my problem.

PPS: Thanks for the Wadjet Eye Games Mr. Gilbert. When I played 'The Shivah' - back then as an illegal download to be honest - in 2009 it gave my faith in adventures back. Now I buy everything with the Wadjet Eye Games label on it.

PPPS: Still curious about the fond name.
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: DaveGilbert on October 20, 2014, 11:51:26 AM
I think the Ben Jordan games were done in 320 x 240 resolution so that might fit your monitor better, but that's just a guess. In any case, I hope you enjoy the game!
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: jfRRT on December 17, 2014, 04:41:37 PM
I have a similar issue.
Running Win7 with onboard Intel Graphics.
The "top" of the screen is at the bottom of the monitor. In other words, the inventory, save, load, icons, etc are cut in half and located at the bottom of the monitor. I have to be very careful when I try to click on any of the things that should be at the top.
I tried changing screen resolution - no help.
Is there a fix?
Title: Re: Technical Issue
Post by: Rocka3030 on December 17, 2014, 06:01:14 PM
Have you tried ALT + CTRL + F11 to fix your resolution? I use this a lot to adjust my game play to full screen because my monitor that I'm currently using is a 32" widescreen.
Hope this helps out :)